This Privacy Policy applies to the services and information available on the Compro (Australia) website, located at www.compro.com.au, for the customers of Compro (Australia) Pty Ltd, ACN 052 510 380 (herein referred to as "Compro"). Usage of this website is conditional upon your agreement to this Policy.


Your Personal Information

Compro recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.


Collecting Personal Information

Compro will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. We only collect personal information when you place an order with us, for example, name, delivery address, email address, phone number, etc. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. Compro may also use cookies to make your use of our website as convenient as possible. If you do not wish to allow cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies. Please note that this may mean some services may not be available under this situation.


Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Compro will not use or disclose any information, unless requested by the operator of your company account, as required by law, or if we believe it necessary to provide you with a service you have requested. We may also do so to implement our terms of service, protect the rights, property or personal safety of another user, any member of the public or Compro, or if our assets and operations are transferred to another party as a going concern. We may also send you information and product updates which you have requested or agreed to. Therefore we may sometimes share your personal information with a service provider such as a warranty repairer, subject to confidentiality provisions, but will not otherwise disclose it to other companies without your consent.


When We Communicate with You

We may contact you at the email address or other addresses which you provide to us in order to provide you with updated information about our website, contact you in relation to your account or an order which you placed, or provide you with other information about products and services. If you do not wish to receive this, you may remove your name from our list by contacting us. Please allow for up to five (5) working days for this request to be processed.


The Information We Keep About You

If at any time you wish to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, or your personal information is out of date or inaccurate, please contact us via telephone, fax or email and we can disclose what your information details. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, we will take all reasonable and legal steps to delete it.


Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

Compro will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Compro will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other internet user or any other breach of security. For the purposes of viewing our confidential prices you will have a username and password. You are responsible for the security and confidentiality of your login information.


Compro and Links to Other Websites

Compro provides links to external websites - these linked sites are not under the control of Compro, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to/from our website.


Future Changes

Our committment to being a leader in Information Technology products and services means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services, features and products to our website. Because of this, Compro reserves the right to review its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on our website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between Compro and you, regardless of whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

 
 Profile       Products       Support       Dealer       Job Opportunities
 
Terms of Use  |  Privacy Statement  |  Site Map  |  Contact Us
Compro (Australia) Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.